Page 3 of 3

Re: Google AdSense Extension for PhpBB 3.1.x

Posted: 02. 08. 2015 20:46
by ItchyBear
Hi, I'm struggling to get this to work in 3.1.5 wonder if you can help please?

I have accurate AdSense 760x90 banner code, I add this into the Board Setting box, clear cache and refresh the site.

I get a blank bar below the first post, no AdSense adverts?

Does this Extension only suit ads of a certain type?

Thanks

Re: Google AdSense Extension for PhpBB 3.1.x

Posted: 02. 08. 2015 21:08
by Ashus
ItchyBear: No, it should work with all ad types, currently I have the complete Adsense example code copy pasted to my config. It may be a style problem, try opening developer tools and finding the element or a parent hiding it and check it is properly loaded (also check your adblock).

Re: Google AdSense Extension for PhpBB 3.1.x

Posted: 02. 08. 2015 21:13
by ItchyBear
Thank you for the quick reply... damned AdBlocker :oops: it's always the little things eh? :)

I'm using an Arty theme, I wonder if you could point me towards where I should go to 'center' the ads please?

Re: Google AdSense Extension for PhpBB 3.1.x

Posted: 02. 08. 2015 21:15
by ItchyBear
I'm sorry to be a pain in the ass... it's OK, simple <center></center> wrapping the code in Board Settings works as any normal human would expect ;)

Thanks for the extension, your time and effort. Sincerely appreciated friend.

Re: Google AdSense Extension for PhpBB 3.1.x

Posted: 25. 12. 2015 18:05
by DonSenilo
Hi

Nice Ext, but doesn't work.
The script from the adsense-Code is not processed ... it shows only a empty field.

Re: Google AdSense Extension for PhpBB 3.1.x

Posted: 28. 03. 2016 00:04
by Adrienne
Which CSS file should I put the code to center in?

Re: Google AdSense Extension for PhpBB 3.1.x

Posted: 23. 10. 2016 14:45
by Guest
is there any way to add banners in different positions like in the previous phpbb version?

I think that we can add more advertisement to our boards

Re: Google AdSense Extension for PhpBB 3.1.x

Posted: 23. 10. 2016 20:28
by Ashus
No, it's just basic implementation, multiple positions are not available.